ASBESTOS REFURBISHMENT SURVEYS

Asbestos Refurbishment Surveys

TGS Environmental Ltd has many years experience of undertaking professional Asbestos Refurbishment Surveys.

What is an Asbestos Refurbishment Survey?

An Asbestos Refurbishment Survey (formerly a Type 3 Survey) is needed before any ‘significant’ refurbishment work is carried out as a requirement under Construction (Design and Management) Regulations stated in the guidance for Regulation 4 in Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR 2012) ‘Significant’ could for example mean removing walls, doors, windows etc., installing new equipment or even re-wiring. This is one of the first steps for the duty holder to comply with the HSE for Regulation 4 ‘The Management of Asbestos in Non-Domestic Premises’ of the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012 (CAR 2012)

This type of survey is used to locate and describe, as far as reasonably practicable, all asbestos containing materials (ACMs) in the area where the refurbishment or demolition work will take place or in the whole building. The survey will be fully intrusive and involve destructive inspection, as necessary, to gain access to all areas, including those that may be difficult to access. An Asbestos Refurbishment Survey may also be required in other circumstances, e.g. when more intrusive maintenance and repair work will be carried out, and for instances of plant removal or dismantling.

derelic-building

How does an Asbestos Refurbishment Survey differ from an Asbestos Management Survey?

The key difference between these survey types are how far they penetrate the fabric of the building (level of intrusion).
Asbestos Management Surveys cause very little disturbance to occupants as they concentrate on surface materials facing people in every day circumstances, whereas Asbestos Refurbishment Surveys are generally unsuitable for occupied areas because they require full (and often more destructive) access behind facings, into voids etc. to find all asbestos containing materials, which can potentially produce widespread damage and debris as a result.

builder

Do I need an Asbestos Refurbishment Survey?

If you are unsure whether you require an Asbestos Refurbishment Survey prior to commissioning any works to a property you can consult us for expert advice in order to ensure the health and safety of your team, and to remain legally compliant. We can assess whether the works required go beyond the scope of an existing Asbestos Management Survey.

Our qualified and highly experienced surveyors carry out Asbestos Refurbishment Surveys in accordance with the Health and Safety Executive publication HSG264 Asbestos: The survey guide along with the unique requirements of the client, site and project in mind. You can rest easy in the knowledge that we have the necessary experience, systems, qualifications, training and insurance to carry out Asbestos Refurbishment Surveys with integrity, independence and impartiality.